Section 23123, subdivision (a) provides:
[…] This concern about distracted driving was recently made official in a ruling by the Appellate Division of the California Superior Court. On January 5, 2012, Steven R. Spriggs was cited for violating section 23123, subdivision (a), driving a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone. The trial was held on April 26, 2012.
California Highway Patrol Officer Jack Graham and defendant Spriggs each testified that, while driving, Spriggs was cited for looking at a map on his cellular phone while holding the phone in his hand. The question was whether Sprigg’s conduct violated section 23123, subdivision (a).
Section 23123, subdivision (a) provides:
A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.
The Honorable W. Kent Hamlin, in his ruling, wrote that, “The statute prohibits driving 'while using a wireless telephone,' except when the phone is 'specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.' (§ 23123, subd. (a), emphasis added). The term 'using' is nowhere defined in the statute, but if the Legislature had intended to limit the application of the statute to 'conversing' or 'listening and talking,' as appellant maintains, it could have done so.